STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] These are the kinds of preferences that art 1, § 26 prohibits.  Consequently, insofar as the policy  provides a bid discount based on the DBE status of subcontractors, the City's policy as implemented by the Administrative Guidelines violates the plain language of art 1, § 26 and is unconstitutional.  

This conclusion is consistent with the decisions by California courts interpreting Cal Const, art 1, § 31, after which Proposal 2 was modeled. 17  Section 31 contains a prohibition identical to Const 1963, art 1, § 26(2) that "[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of . . . public contracting."  Cal Const, art 1, § 31(a).