STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Because the Certificate of Deposit Account Registry Service program commonly known as CDARS is currently structured in such a way that a participating investor must consent to the placement of its deposits with financial institutions that do not maintain a principal office or a branch office located in Michigan, a Michigan public corporation may not participate in the CDARS program.

 

MIKE COX
Attorney General

Att. 1
Att. 2

1MCL 129.91(2) provides: "A public corporation that invests its funds under subsection (1) shall not deposit or invest the funds in a financial institution that is not eligible to be a depository of funds belonging to the state under a law or rule of this state or the United States." (Emphasis added.) To answer your question, it is not necessary to address the criteria that a "financial institution" must meet to satisfy the eligibility requirement.

2Deposits in credit unions are insured under a different federal program. See 12 USC 1752a et seq.