STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In Michigan, the investment of funds by a "public corporation" is governed by 1943 PA 20, MCL 129.91 et seq. The term "public corporation" means a county, city, village, township, port district, drainage district, special assessment district, or metropolitan district of this state, or a board, commission, or another authority or agency created by or under an act of the legislature of this state. MCL 129.91(6)(d). MCL 129.91 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in section 5, the governing body by resolution may authorize its investment officer to invest the funds of that public corporation in 1 or more of the following:

* * *

(b) Certificates of deposit, savings accounts, deposit accounts, or depository receipts of a financial institution, but only if the financial institution complies with subsection (2).[1]

MCL 129.91(5) places a limitation on which financial institutions may hold the deposits of public corporation funds: