STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 565.8 continues to require an acknowledgment by the person(s) executing the deed taken by a notary public or other person authorized by law. The officer taking the acknowledgment must endorse on the deed a certificate of acknowledgment and the true date of taking the acknowledgment "under his or her hand." (Emphasis added.)

Two laws found in the Revised Statutes of 1846 also relate to your inquiry. The first is the Statute of Frauds, RS 1846, Ch 80, section 8, MCL 566.108. It requires that certain contracts be in writing or they are void:

Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . . [MCL 566.108.]

The second is RS 1846, Ch 65, MCL 565.1 et seq, titled "Of Alienation by Deed, and the Proof and Recording of Conveyances, and the Canceling of Mortgages." Section 1 of chapter 65 provides in part: