STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (c) Control processes and procedures as appropriate to ensure adequate preservation, disposition, integrity, security, confidentiality, and auditability of electronic records.

(d) Any other required attributes for electronic records that are specified for corresponding nonelectronic records or reasonably necessary under the circumstances.

(3) Except as otherwise provided in section 12(6), this act does not require a governmental agency or official of this state to use or permit the use of electronic records or electronic signatures.

Section 19(1) of the UETA, MCL 450.849(1), dovetails with these standards by allowing the Department of Management and Budget to "encourage and promote consistency and interoperability with similar standards adopted by other governmental agencies of this state and other states and the federal government and nongovernmental persons interacting with governmental agencies of this state."11