STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The provisions of paragraphs (a), (c) and (d) of section 1 shall not apply to any instrument upon which the signature itself is printed, typewritten or stamped.

7The Prefatory Note is lengthy and is provided as an appendix to this opinion for reference. The complete text of the Model Act, Prefatory Note, and Comments is also available by accessing: http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc/fnact99/1990s/ueta99.htm.

8See section 6(c) of the UETA, MCL 450.836(c), which provides that the act shall be construed to "[e]ffectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to electronic transactions among the states."

9See Comment 9(3), p 21, corresponding to "Section 3. Scope" of the Model Act.

10"Governmental Agency" is defined to mean: "[A]n executive, legislative, or judicial agency, department, board, commission, authority, institution, or instrumentality of the federal, state, or local government."