STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [MCL 324.1705(1) and (2); emphasis added.]

Moreover, the requirement that there be likely pollution, impairment, or destruction of natural resources before an evaluation of feasible and prudent alternatives is performed under section 1705(2) is supported by other provisions of the MEPA. For example, a plaintiff must make "a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant has polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in these resources." MCL 324.1703(1). Thereafter, the defendant may "rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of evidence to the contrary," or the defendant may assert as an affirmative defense that there is "no feasible and prudent alternative to defendant’s conduct." MCL 342.1703(1).