STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Const 1963, art 5, § 2. Unless disapproved in each house of the Legislature, executive orders acquire the force and effect of law. For this reason, art 5, § 2 has been described as expressly vesting "legislative power" in the Governor without running afoul of Const 1963, art 3, § 2. Soap & Detergent Ass'n, supra, 415 Mich at 752; House Speaker v Governor, 443 Mich 560, 578; 506 NW2d 190 (1993). [Id. Emphasis in original; footnote omitted.]

Turning to the separation of powers doctrine, OAG No 7157 continued:

Const 1963, art 3, § 2, provides for the separation of governmental powers, stating that "[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided by this constitution." No provision of the constitution vests legislative power in the Governor with respect to executive directives.