STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 6 Exceptions exist where limited legislative power has been expressly conferred on the Governor.  See, e.g., House Speaker v Governor, 443 Mich 560, 576-577; 506 NW2d 190 (1993) (explaining the scope of the Governor's express "legislative authority" under Const 1963, art 5, § 2 to effectuate executive reorganization plans).

7 Consistent with his common law duties, MCL 14.32 makes it the Michigan Attorney General's duty "to give his opinion upon all questions of law submitted to him by the legislature, or by either branch thereof, or by the governor, auditor general, treasurer or any other state officer."  The courts have recognized that, among the primary missions of a state Attorney General is the duty to give advice, including concerning the constitutionality of statutes.  East Grand Rapids School Dist v Kent County Tax Allocation Bd, 415 Mich 381, 394; 330 NW2d 7 (1982).