STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The information you provided, however, does not indicate the committee's scope of authority nor the nature of the testimony to be heard. A "committee of the whole" generally refers to a committee composed of all of the members of the public body, rather than a committee composed of some lesser number. See American Heritage College Dictionary, 3rd Edition (1997) and Arnold Transit Co v City of Mackinac Island, 99 Mich App 266, 274; 297 NW2d 904 (1980).

"Meeting" is defined in section (2)(b) of the OMA, MCL 15.262(b), as "the convening of a public body at which a quorum is present for the purpose of deliberating toward or rendering a decision on a public policy." A "meeting" of a public body, as contemplated by the OMA, consists of three elements: (1) a quorum, (2) deliberation or rendering of a decision1, (3) on a matter of public policy.