STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In a similar vein, where a city council "effectively authorized" a committee to perform a governmental function and the committee held public meetings to solicit public input, the committee was subject to the OMA despite the fact that the committee was not capable of rendering a final decision. Morrison v East Lansing, 255 Mich App 505, 517-520; 660 NW2d 395 (2003).

Returning to your question, the OMA does not specifically address what a public body may lawfully do absent a quorum, but section 3(2) and (3) of the OMA, MCL 15.263(2) and (3), does state that "[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public" and "[a]ll deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public."

A public body does not engage in the act of deliberating or deciding public business merely by listening to testimony from the public.