STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Its primary purpose is to ensure that public bodies conduct all their decision-making activities in open meetings "and not simply hold open meetings where they rubber-stamp decisions that were previously made behind closed doors." Schmiedicke v Clare School Bd, 228 Mich App 259, 264; 577 NW2d 706 (1998). To that end, unless an exception applies, the OMA requires public body meetings to be open to the public, and to be preceded by public notice of the time and place of the meeting.

"Public body" is defined in section 2(a) of the OMA, MCL 15.262(a), as "any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, which is empowered . . . to exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function." As a public body, a city council may create various committees to assist the council in the performance of its duties. You indicated that city council members in this particular instance met as a "committee of the whole" to listen to testimony from the public and city administrative staff.