STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Haven v City of Troy, 39 Mich App 219; 197 NW2d 496 (1972)." OAG, 1977-1978, No 5183, p 21, 32 (March 8, 1977) (emphasis in original).

It is my opinion, therefore, in answer to your final question, that a city council "committee of the whole" may ask questions or make comments when it properly notices a meeting under the Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.261 et seq, but lacks a quorum when it actually convenes. The city council's committee of the whole may not, however, render any decision in the absence of a quorum.

MIKE COX
Attorney General

1 The term "decision" is defined in section 2(d) of the OMA, MCL 15.262(d), as "a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy."

2 Even if a quorum is not present when a meeting is scheduled to begin, it may be prudent to keep a record of the meeting.  The record would be useful to document that the meeting was called to order at the time and place specified in the notice.