The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] [20 USC 1232g(a)(5)(B).]
 
Notably, FERPA does not specify what information must be designated as directory information. Rather, it gives a school or district discretion to determine which categories, if any, will be considered directory information by the school or district.7

With respect to the notice requirement, FERPA further requires that educational agencies or institutions provide parents of students annual notification of their rights under FERPA. 20 USC 1232g(e). The means of notification is left to the discretion of each school under 34 CFR 99.7(b), which requires only that the notice be by means "that are reasonably likely to inform the parents or eligible students of their rights."8