STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Provisions of the School Safety Legislation relevant to your question include sections 1230 and 1230a of the Revised School Code, which require the board of a school district or intermediate school district or the governing body of a public school academy or nonpublic school3 to request a criminal history check from the Michigan State Police upon an offer of initial employment to an individual, or when school officials learn that an individual has been assigned to "regularly and continuously work under contract in any of its schools." MCL 380.1230(1) and MCL 380.1230a(1).4 The school "shall not . . . allow" the individual to work in its schools until after it has received the results of the criminal records check. The school board is also directed to "require the individual to submit his or her fingerprints to the department of state police for that purpose." MCL 380.1230a(1).5