STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 5 The legislation does not address who must pay the fees associated with the background checks.  However, the onus is on prospective employees as a condition of employment to supply the State Police with fingerprints and written consent.  Owczarek v Michigan, 276 Mich App 602, 610; 742 NW2d 380 (2007).

6 Although your question pertains to instructional services, per MCL 380.1230a(15)(d), the criminal record check requirement of the Code applies to persons who provide any of the following services at school on a regular and continuous basis pursuant to a contract with a school board:  "food, custodial, transportation, counseling, or administrative services, or . . . instructional services to pupils or related and auxiliary services to special education pupils." 

7  See Title to the Code, MCL 380.1, as amended by 1995 PA 289.