The following opinion is presented on-line for informational use only and does not replace the official version.
[…] (d) The acquisition and development of harbors and public access sites.

* * *

(g) Other uses as provided by law as long as the uses are consistent with the development, improvement, operation, promotion, and maintenance of the state’s waterways programs.

* * *

The legislature shall provide by law for the implementation of this section.  [Const 1963, art 9, § 40; emphasis added.]

 

The Legislature has provided for the implementation of this constitutional provision in Part 20, Michigan Conservation and Recreation Legacy Fund, of the NREPA, MCL 324.2001 et seq.  MCL 324.2035(3) provides:

Money in the waterways account shall be expended, upon appropriation, only as provided in parts 445, 781, 791, and 801 and for the administration of the waterways account, which may include payments in lieu of taxes on state owned lands purchased through the waterways account or through the former Michigan state waterways fund.  [Emphasis added.]

 

The Parts of NREPA relevant to your question are Part 781, Michigan State Waterways Commission, MCL 324.78101 et seq. and Part 791, Harbor Development, MCL 324.79101 et seq.  Of those two, Part 781 is most instructive.

MCL 324.78105(1) broadly empowers the Department of Natural Resources to construct and maintain harbors, channels, and facilities for vessels and, among other things, take actions necessary for dredging of such areas:

(1) The department shall have the following powers and duties:

 

(a) To acquire, construct, and maintain harbors, channels, and facilities for vessels in the navigable waters lying within the boundaries of this state.

* * *

(c) To acquire, by purchase, lease, gift, or condemnation suitable areas on shore for disposal of the material from dredging.  [Emphasis added.]

 

MCL 324.78110 comprehensively lists the purposes for which money in the Waterways Account may be used, including, among other things, maintenance associated with recreational boating facilities, and dredging to make a water body accessible for recreational boats:

Money in the waterways account shall be used only for the following:

 

(a) The construction, operation, and maintenance of the following that are associated with recreational boating facilities:

* * *