STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 338.2302(d).  A “plan reviewer” is “a person engaged in the practice of examining construction documents for the purpose of determining compliance with applicable codes.”  MCL 338.2302(n). 

[4] Under the State Construction Code, the State is responsible for enforcing the various construction codes unless a governmental subdivision assumes responsibility for doing so within its jurisdiction by adopting an ordinance.  MCL 125.1508b.  If the governmental subdivision assumes the responsibility of enforcing the codes, the State Construction Code then considers the “enforcing agency” to be “any official or agent of a governmental subdivision that is registered under the” Building Officials and Inspectors Registration Act.  MCL 125.1508b(3).  The governmental subdivision’s licensed officials are thereafter responsible for enforcing the various requirements of the code, including the requirement that buildings or structures be periodically inspected.  MCL 125.1512.