STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [4] Notably, Public Act 103’s requirement that the building official be an employee of the governmental subdivision applies prospectively, and thus would not apply to contracts or agreements pre-existing the Act’s April 24, 2012, effective date.  See, e.g., Seaton v Wayne Co Prosecutor (On Second Remand), 233 Mich App 313, 316; 590 NW2d 598 (1998) (“Under Michigan law, the general rule of statutory construction is that a new or amended statute applies prospectively . . . .”).  However, any contracts or agreements entered into or renewed after that date are subject to the Act.

[5]  Section 1(a), MCL 15.321(1)(a), provides that “[p]ublic servant” includes “all persons serving any public entity.”  And section 1(b), MCL 15.321(1)(b), provides that a “[p]ublic entity” means “the state including all agencies thereof, any public body corporate within the state, including all agencies thereof, or any non-incorporated public body within the state of whatever nature, including all agencies thereof.” 

[6] In addition, it is a crime at Michigan common law for a public official to engage in misconduct in office.  See People v Perkins, 468 Mich 448, 456; 662 NW2d 727 (2003).  And MCL 750.478 makes it a crime for a public officer to engage in willful neglect of duty.