STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [63C Am Jur 2d, Public Officers and Employees, § 246.]

With respect to state law, the Public Servants’ Conflict of Interest Act, 1968 PA 317, MCL 15.321 through MCL 15.330, establishes conflict of interest provisions regarding contracts involving public servants and public entities, which would include buildings officials and the governmental subdivision with which the building official is employed.

MCL 15.322 provides, in part:

(1) Except as provided in sections 3 and 3a, a public servant shall not be a party, directly or indirectly, to any contract between himself . . . and the public entity of which he . . . is an officer or employee.

(2) . . . a public servant shall not directly or indirectly solicit any contract between the public entity of which he or she is an officer or employee and any of the following:

(a) Him or herself.

(b) Any firm, meaning a co-partnership or other unincorporated association, of which he or she is a partner, member, or employee.

* * *

(3) In regard to a contract described in subsection (2), a public servant shall not do either of the following:

(a) Take any part in the negotiations for such a contract or the renegotiation or amendment of the contract, or in the approval of the contract.

(b) Represent either party in the transaction. [5]

This Act generally prohibits a public servant from being directly or indirectly interested in a contract between the public servant and the public entity of which he or she is an employee, or from directly or indirectly soliciting or negotiating such contracts.  MCL 15.322(1)-(3).  Any person who violates these provisions is “guilty of a misdemeanor.”  MCL 15.327. [6]