STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [Id.]

Accordingly, the Court of Appeals held that it was “unconstitutional for the Township of Grosse Ile to impose aggregate taxes that exceed the 50-mill limitation set forth in § 6.” Id.  The Court, however, remanded to the Michigan Tax Tribunal for a determination as to whether Grosse Ile Township’s taxes actually exceeded the 50-mill limitation.[7] 

The Grosse Ile Court’s analysis of the 50-mill limitation applies equally well to the 15- or 18-mill limitations.  Indeed, if the Headlee Amendment did not modify or remove the 50-mill limitation from art 9, § 6, the 15- or 18-mill limitations remain as well.  This conclusion is consistent with the language of art 9, § 6 and the Headlee Amendment.  As noted in the Grosse Ile decision, the phrase “subject to the provisions of Section 25 through 34 of this article” appears in the second exception of the nonapplication provision.  It does not appear in the first paragraph of art 9, § 6, which places limits on a county’s taxing authority.  The plain reading indicates that the Headlee Amendment did not change the 15-mill and 18-mill limitation.