STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Opinion No. 7287

October 21, 2015

The Honorable Joe Hune

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, MI  48909

You ask whether, without a vote of the people, a general law county may levy pre-Headlee authorized taxes in excess of the 15- or 18-mill limitations set forth in art 9, § 6 of the Michigan Constitution.[1]

Article 9, § 6 of the Constitution imposes limitations on property taxation in the so-called “15-18-50 mill/20-year limitation” provision.[2]  The first paragraph of    

§ 6 creates the taxing limitations and provides, in part:

 

Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes . . . in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills . . . . Under procedures provided by law[[3]] . . . separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts therein, the aggregate of which shall not exceed 18 mills . . . may be adopted and thereafter altered by the vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such county . . . . These limitations may be increased to an aggregate of not to exceed 50 mills . . . for a period of not to exceed 20 years at any one time, if approved by a majority of the electors . . . .  [Const 1963, art 9, § 6; emphasis added.][4]

The second paragraph of § 6 creates two exceptions from the tax limitations, and provides:

 

The foregoing limitations shall not apply [1] to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds approved by the electors or other evidences of indebtedness approved by the electors or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued approved by the electors, which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount; or [2], subject to the provisions of Section 25 through 34 of this article, to taxes imposed for any other purpose by any city, village, charter county, charter township, charter authority or other authority, the tax limitations of which are provided by charter or by general law. [Const 1963, art 9, § 6.]