STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id.

 

But after the Headlee Amendment was ratified, there were new limitations:

 

[T]he “charter” exceptions were limited for the first time by the necessity of gaining electorate approval for new or increased taxes. Thus, it appears that the only effect the Headlee amendment had upon § 6 was to impose the additional requirement of electorate approval before the exceptions to the 50-mill limitation would be operative.” [Id. at 495 (citation omitted); see also American Axle, 461 Mich at 355-356 (reviewing art 9, § 6 and describing art 9, § 31 as adding the “requirement of voter approval of new taxes.”).] 

The Court further observed that § 6’s “subject to the provisions of Section 25 through 34 of this article” language applies only to the second exception and not to the taxing limitation provision in § 6: