STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 152, 161; 587 NW2d 264 (1998), quoting Airlines Parking, Inc v Wayne County, 452 Mich 527, 532; 550 NW2d 490 (1996); Waterford School Dist v State Bd of Education, 98 Mich App 658, 663; 296 NW2d 328 (1980)  (The Headlee Amendment’s “ultimate purpose was to place public spending under direct popular control.”).

 

Relevant to your question, art 9, § 31 provides, in part:

 

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. . . .

This provision “invalidates the levying of any new tax not already authorized by law at the time of the ratification of the Headlee Amendment unless voter approval of that tax is secured.”