STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This provision “invalidates the levying of any new tax not already authorized by law at the time of the ratification of the Headlee Amendment unless voter approval of that tax is secured.”  Wheeler v Charter Twp of Shelby, 265 Mich App 657, 664; 697 NW2d 180 (2005), citing Const 1963, art 9, § 31.  The Headlee Amendment also amended art 9, § 6 to include the “subject to the provisions of Section 25 through 34 of this article” language in the second paragraph, as well as to include other references to “voter approval.”  See OAG No 5417, pp 740-743 (discussing Headlee Amendment and history of art 9, § 6).