STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] See MCL 380.1220, 380.1211a, 380.1535a, 380.1539b, 380.1701, 380.1281(3), 380.1246, 380.1531; see also Mich Admin Code, R 340.18.

Article 9, § 11 of the Constitution provides that there “shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education, and school employees’ retirement systems, as provided by law.”  Const 1963, art 9, § 11.  That section provides for the funding source and distribution from the state school aid fund, and states that “[p]ayments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law.”  Id.  The State School Aid Act implements this constitutional provision.