STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id.  As a result, many of the statutory powers and responsibilities previously exercised by the State Board of Education are now carried out by the Superintendent.  These powers and responsibilities are codified in the Revised School Code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1 et seq., and the State School Aid Act, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 et seq.

Article 8, § 2 of the Constitution provides that the “legislature shall maintain and support a system of free public elementary and secondary schools as defined by law.”  The Revised School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq., governs the operation of Michigan schools, and reflects the Legislature’s implementation of article 8, § 2.  In it, the Legislature granted school districts broad powers of self-governance.  See MCL 380.11a(3) (“A general powers school district . . . may exercise a power incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of a public school and the provision of public education . . .”); Baumgartner v Perry Pub Sch, 309 Mich App 507, 526 (2015) (“local authoritiesnot state officials—are primarily responsible for the governance of school districts”) (emphasis in original).