STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] FOIA does not define the phrase “good-faith.”  But it too has a “peculiar and appropriate legal meaning.”  Brackett, 482 Mich at 276.  “In common usage [the] term [good-faith] is ordinarily used to describe that state of mind denoting honesty of purpose, freedom from intention to defraud, and, generally speaking, means being faithful to one’s duty or obligation.”  Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).  See also Miller v Riverwood Recreation Ctr, Inc, 215 Mich App 561, 570-571 (1996) (similarly interpreting the phrase “good faith” for purposes of MCL 600.2925d).  Thus, a public body’s “best efforts estimate” must be made with honest intent to fulfil the public body’s duty to provide public records in keeping with the purpose of FOIA.  See MCL 15.231(2) (“It is the public policy of this state that all persons . . . are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees[.]”).