STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Opinion No.  7300                                       December 12, 2017

The Honorable Gary Glenn

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, MI  48909

You have asked several questions relating to the time within which a public body must fulfill a request to produce public records under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA or Act), 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 et seq. 

FOIA regulates and sets requirements for the disclosure of public records by all public bodies in the State.[1]  The core purpose of FOIA is stated in subsection 1(2), MCL 15.231(2), which provides in pertinent part:

 

It is the public policy of this state that all persons . . . are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.