STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, that there is a statute of limitations that would apply to the collection of late filing fees and fines assessed under the MCFA, and that limitation period is six years. 

The third question to be answered is whether the filing official[3] should only consider unpaid late fees that are not barred by the statute of limitations for purposes of determining whether a candidate is qualified to be on the ballot pursuant to MCL 168.558(4).[4]

The statutory section to which you refer, MCL 168.558, is part of the Michigan Election Law[5] and requires candidates for “a federal, county, state, city, township, village, metropolitan district, or school district office in any election” to file an “affidavit of identity.”  MCL 168.558(1).  The specific subsection you mention, MCL 168.558(4), requires an affidavit of identity to include: