STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, that a filing official must still consider unpaid late fees that are beyond the six-year statute of limitations on collection when determining whether a candidate is qualified to be on the ballot pursuant to MCL 168.558(4).

The last question to be answered is whether unpaid fines assessed under the MCFA that are beyond the statute of limitations should be removed from a committee’s record.

As an initial matter, your letter references a “committee.”  But there are various types of committees that can be formed under the MCFA.  See, e.g., MCL 169.224(2)(f) (referring to “a candidate committee, political party committee, independent expenditure committee, political committee, or ballot question committee”).  Because you did not identify any particular type of committee, it is presumed that you are referring to any committee formed under the MCFA. 

In regard to a candidate committee, your question can be answered, in part, by the previous analysis.