STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] See Petersen Fin, LLC, 337 Mich App at 473.

The second part of your question pertains to whether the assessments levied under a PACE program are treated similarly to real estate taxes on the property.  As mentioned, the assessments are included on the property tax bill for the benefited property and collected in the same manner as property taxes.  MCL 460.943(2).  In addition, the assessments “constitute a lien against the property” that “runs with the property and has the same priority and status as other property tax and assessment liens.”  MCL 460.943(1).  In particular, “[t]he local unit of government has all rights in the case of delinquency in the payment of an assessment as it does with respect to delinquent property taxes.”  Id.