STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The commissioner and said department shall be under the immediate control and direction of the governor, and any member thereof may be employed by the attorney general in any investigation or matter under the jurisdiction of his department.'

'Defendant contends that his arrest was in contravention of this statute, in that the arrest was not personally authorized by the Governor or the Attorney General. We disagree. We note that MCLA 14.35; MSA 3.188 provides that an assistant attorney general may:

"appear for the state in any suit or action before any court or administrative body with the same powers and duties and in like cases as the attorney general, but shall at all times be subject to the orders and directions of the attorney general.'

'We do not believe that the Legislature intended that the Attorney General or the Governor personally authorize each and every arrest made by an officer of the Michigan State Police.