STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Further support for this conclusion appears in People v Freed, 68 Mich App 272; 242 NW2d 551 (1976). In Freed, the defendant was convicted of carrying a concealed weapon without a license and claimed that his arrest had been illegal. In denying this contention of the defendant, the Court of Appeals stated:

'Defendant contends that his arrest by the Michigan State Police was unauthorized and unlawful, relying on MCLA 28.6; MSA 4.436. The statute provides in pertinent part:

"Any such member of the said department may serve and execute all criminal and civil process, when directed to do so by the governor or the attorney general, in actions and matters in which the state is a party. The commissioner and said department shall be under the immediate control and direction of the governor, and any member thereof may be employed by the attorney general in any investigation or matter under the jurisdiction of his department.'

'Defendant contends that his arrest was in contravention of this statute, in that the arrest was not personally authorized by the Governor or the Attorney General. We disagree. We note that MCLA 14.35; MSA 3.188 provides that an assistant attorney general may: