STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] FRANK J. KELLEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL


Opinion No. 5303

May 24, 1978

HIGHWAYS AND ROADS:

Use of freeway for funeral processions.

FUNERAL PROCESSIONS:

Use of freeway.

Although a funeral procession may drive upon the freeways, operators of the motor vehicles in the procession must abide by all traffic laws, including those which require the traffic to merge.

Honorable Joseph F. Young

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48901

You have requested my opinion as to whether funeral processions may use the freeways in the State of Michigan.

Freeway is defined in 1949 PA 300, Sec. 18a; MCLA 257.18a; MSA 9.1818(1), as follows:

"Freeway' means a divided arterial highway for through traffic with full control of access and with all crossroads separated in grade from pavements for through traffic.'

The Michigan Vehicle Code, 1949 PA 300; MCLA 257.1 et seq; MSA 9.1801 et seq, governs the operation of motor vehicles on the public highways of the State of Michigan.