[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] '. . . Both Secs. 106(2)(b) and 107 of the Social Welfare Act contemplate that under certain circumstances Medicaid benefits may potentially be made available to medically solvent individuals. (12) In such instances, however, those statutes further provide that the Department of Social Services shall be entitled to a right of either subrogation or reimbursement to the extent of those Medicaid benefits paid.

'12 Similar provision is made in the 1976 amendatory language to Sec. 106(2)(b) of the Social Welfare Act:

"A payment may be withheld under this act for medical assistance for an injury or disability for which the patient is entitled to medical care or reimbursement for the cost of medical care under sections 3101 to 3179 of Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as amended, being sections 500.3101 to 500.3179 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or under any other policy of insurance providing medical or hospital benefits, or both, for the patient unless the patient's entitlement to that medical care or reimbursement is at issue.' MCL 400.106(2)(b); MSA 16.490(16)(2)(b), as amended by 1976 PA 284, Sec. 1 imd eff October 20.