[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Frank V. Wierzbicki

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have inquired whether a dealer selling nonalcoholic beverages, as defined in the Initiated Measure of November 2, 1976, would be required to obtain a deposit on a 'returnable container' to be removed from the premises, even though the dealer will comply with the requirement to pay a refund on presentation of an empty container.

1976 PA Initiated Law; MCLA 445.571 et seq; MSA 18.1206(11) et seq, Sec. 1(c), provides:

"Returnable container' means a beverage container upon which a deposit of at least 10 cents has been paid, or is required to be paid upon the removal of the container from the sale or consumption area, and for which a refund of at least 10 cents in cash is payable by every dealer or distributor in this state of that beverage in beverage containers, as further provided in section 2. . . .' [Emphasis added.]

It is to be noted that, as above emphasized, 'returnable container' is defined as a beverage container upon which a deposit of at least 10 cents has been paid or is required to be paid upon removal and there is an additional requirement of a refund payable of at least 10 cents. 1976 PA Initiated Law, supra, does not contemplate that 'returnable containers' be sold and removed from the premises without the payment of the deposit upon such removal from the 'sale or consumption area.'

You have also requested my opinion whether a distributor of nonalcoholic beverages covered under 1976 PA Initiated Law, supra, as part of a promotional program, may advertise that for a limited time, the distributor will pay the not less than 10 cent deposit for the purchaser and that the person returning the container will receive the 10 cent or more deposit refund.

This inquiry differs from that above answered in that there would be the actual payment receipt of the deposit on behalf of the customer upon removal of the beverage from the premises of the dealer.

1976 PA Initiated Law, Sec. 1(1), supra, provides:

'(1) 'Sale or consumption area' means the premises within the property of the dealer or of his lessor where the sale is made, within which beverages in returnable containers may be consumed without payment of a deposit, and, upon removing a beverage container from which, the customer is required by the dealer to pay the deposit.'

The above definition reinforces the conclusion that there must be a payment of deposit upon removal from the premises of a dealer.