[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 460.505; MSA 22.145

The Legislature has also referenced the MPSC's jurisdiction and expertise to make necessity determinations regarding electric transmission lines by providing that, in those instances wherein a MPSC certificate of necessity is required, the granting by the MPSC of a certificate shall be given prima facie effect by a court conducting related condemnation proceedings with respect to the need for a particular parcel of land. In this regard, the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, MCL 213.56(3); MSA 8.265(6)(3), as quoted in In Re Acquisition of Lands, 137 Mich App 161, 169; 357 NW2d 843 (1984), lv den 422 Mich 861 (1985), states:

"With respect to an acquisition by a private agency, the court at the hearing shall determine the public necessity of the acquisition of the particular parcel. The granting of a permanent or temporary certificate by the public service commission shall constitute a prima facie case that the project, in furtherance of which the particular parcel would be acquired, is required by the public convenience and necessity."