[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "Commercial property' means land improvements classified by law for general ad valorem tax purposes as real property . . . the primary purpose and use of which is the operation of a commercial business enterprise . . . but shall not include any of the following:

(c) Housing, except that portion of a building containing nonhousing commercial activity.' [Emphasis added.]

The term 'housing' is not defined in the Commercial Redevelopment Act. The exception of housing from the definition of 'commercial property' in said Act is consistent with the commercial housing facilities act, MCL 207.601; MSA 7.792(1), which defines certain facilities for commercial housing facilities tax exemption purposes:

"New facility' means a new structure which will have as its primary purpose multifamily housing consisting of 5 or more units and will be constructed in a downtown development district established pursuant to Act No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1975 . . ..' [Emphasis added.]