[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (e) Residential real property includes those platted or unplatted parcels, with or without buildings, and condominium apartments located within or outside a village or city, which are used for, or probably will be used for residential purposes; and those parcels which are used for, or probably will be used for recreational purposes, such as lake lots and hunting lands, located in an area used predominantly for recreational purposes.' [Emphasis added.]

The Commercial Redevelopment Act, MCL 207.653; MSA 7.800(53), provides, in pertinent part:

"Commercial property' means land improvements classified by law for general ad valorem tax purposes as real property . . . the primary purpose and use of which is the operation of a commercial business enterprise . . . but shall not include any of the following:

(c) Housing, except that portion of a building containing nonhousing commercial activity.' [Emphasis added.]

The term 'housing' is not defined in the Commercial Redevelopment Act.