[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It is my opinion, in answer to your first question, that a home rule city is authorized to license and regulate establishments which provide video games on the premises for public use as long as such regulations are not inconsistent with state and federal laws.

Your second question is:

In the regulation of video game establishments, may a home rule city prohibit the use of such machines by minors under sixteen or eighteen years of age?

With regard to the prohibition of certain age groups utilizing such accommodations, the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2102; MSA 3.548(102), provides, in part:

"(1) The opportunity to obtain ... the full and equal utilization of public accommodations ... without discrimination because of ... age ... as prohibited by this act, is recognized and declared to be a civil right."

Also, MCL 37.2301; MSA 3.548(301), provides, in part:

"As used in this article: