[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Also, MCL 37.2301; MSA 3.548(301), provides, in part:

"As used in this article:

"(a) 'Place of public accommodation' means a business, or an ... entertainment, recreation ... facility, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public."

In addition, MCL 37.2302; MSA 3.548(302), provides, in part:

"Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:

"(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of ... age,...."

The Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act prohibits a denial of the use and enjoyment of public accommodations, based upon age, inter alia, except where the denial is permitted by law.