[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your second question is:

In the regulation of video game establishments, may a home rule city prohibit the use of such machines by minors under sixteen or eighteen years of age?

With regard to the prohibition of certain age groups utilizing such accommodations, the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2102; MSA 3.548(102), provides, in part:

"(1) The opportunity to obtain ... the full and equal utilization of public accommodations ... without discrimination because of ... age ... as prohibited by this act, is recognized and declared to be a civil right."

Also, MCL 37.2301; MSA 3.548(301), provides, in part:

"As used in this article:

"(a) 'Place of public accommodation' means a business, or an ... entertainment, recreation ... facility, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public."

In addition, MCL 37.2302; MSA 3.548(302), provides, in part:

"Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: