[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Phil Arthurhultz

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have requested my opinion on whether the repeal, expiration, or nonapplication clauses of the following statutes were enacted in violation of Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24:

(1) MCL 418.301 and 418.401;

MSA 17.237(301) and 17.237(401);

(2) MCL 125.1712(1)(e); MSA 3.540(112)(1)(e);

(3) MCL 206.527a; MSA 7.557(1527a);

(4) MCL 308.5a; MSA 13.1496(1); and

(5) MCL 550.52(d); MSA 24.650(52)(d).

Each statute in question will be separately considered.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."

(1) MCL 418.301

and 418.401;

MSA 17.237(301) and 17.237(401)