[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Alan Cropsey

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48913

You have requested my opinion regarding whether a recalled member of a board of education of a school district may be a candidate for the office of member of the board of education in the school district in the next election for a different term of years if the term for which the recalled member was originally elected and subsequently recalled has not yet expired.

The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.974(1); MSA 6.1974(1), provides:

"An officer who is recalled shall not be a candidate to fill the vacancy created by the recall nor be appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office in the electoral district or governmental unit from which the recall was made during the term of office from which the officer was recalled."

The words in a statute are to be given their ordinary meaning unless the Legislature has indicated otherwise. Bingham v American Screw Products Co, 398 Mich 546, 563; 248 NW2d 537 (1976). Further, if language in a statute is plain and unambiguous, no interpretation of the statute is necessary.