[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Paul Hillegonds

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48913

You have requested my opinion on a question relating to the taxation of lessees or users of exempt real property pursuant to MCL 211.181 et seq; MSA 7.7(5) et seq. Generally, you inquire if the lease or use of tax-exempt hospital property by physicians, physician groups, or physician professional corporations subjects them to taxation under MCL 211.181 et seq; MSA 7.7(5) et seq.

MCL 211.181(1); MSA 7.7(5)(1), provides:

"When any real property which for any reason is exempt from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessees or users of this real property shall be subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user were the owner of this real property."

In MCL 211.182; MSA 7.7(6), the Legislature has provided: