[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 331.151; MSA 14.1131.

"It [the board of hospital trustees] shall have the exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected to the credit of the hospital fund, and of the purchase of sites, the purchase or construction of any hospital building, and of the supervision, care and custody of the grounds, rooms or buildings purchased, constructed, leased or set apart for that purpose.... The board shall in general carry out the spirit and intent of this act in establishing and maintaining a public county hospital with equal rights to all and privileges to none." MCL 331.154; MSA 14.1134. (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, in MCL 331.154; MSA 14.1134, the Legislature has provided that "[e]ach board shall constitute a body corporate and may sue and be sued."

A county has only such power as has been granted to it by the Michigan Constitution or the Legislature. Const. 1963, art 7, Sec. 1; art 7, Sec. 8; Alan v. Wayne County, 388 Mich. 210, 245; 200 N.W.2d 628, reh den, 388 Mich. 626; 202 N.W.2d 277 (1972).