[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] You advise that the proposed ballot question would read as follows:

"Should the operations of the Dickinson County Memorial Hospital (a public hospital organized under PA 350) be transferred to a nonprofit corporation pursuant to a lease agreement which specifies the following...."

The proposal presents the issue of whether the Dickinson County hospitals can be transferred in the manner described. I am informed that the Dickinson County hospitals were established pursuant to MCL 331.151 et seq; MSA 14.1131 et seq, which provides, in relevant parts:

"Any county board of supervisors [now commissioners] may establish a public hospital when approved by the electors of the county." MCL 331.151; MSA 14.1131.