[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable James E. O'Neill, Jr.

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48909

You have requested my opinion concerning the computation of retirement benefits for retiring Court of Appeals judges under the Judges Retirement Act, MCL 38.801 et seq; MSA 27.125(1) et seq. Your question is:

"[W]hether a retiring judge is entitled to an increased salary under MCL 600.304(1) for his or her services on January 1, and whether his or her retirement annuity is to be based on such an increased salary."

The annual salary paid to a judge of the Court of Appeals is established by MCL 600.304(1); MSA 27A.304(1), which provides: as follows:

"Each judge of the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary equal to 96% of the annual salary of a justice of the Supreme Court of this state effective January 1, 1982. However, an increase in the amount of salary payable to a judge of the court of appeals caused by an increase in the salary of a justice of the Supreme Court resulting from the operation of Act No. 356 of the Public Acts of 1968, as amended, being sections 15.211 to 15.218 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, after the effective date of subsection (3), shall not be effective until February 1 of the year in which the increase in the salary of the justice of the Supreme Court becomes effective. If an increase in salary becomes effective on February 1 of a year in which an increase in the salary of a justice of the Supreme Court becomes effective, the increase shall be retroactive to January 1 of that year."