[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 18.1239; MSA 3.516(239), provides, in pertinent part:

"A facility which is to be designed for this state, a community college, or an institution of higher education shall meet current program requirements in the most economical and efficient manner as determined by the department. In making a determination under this section, the department shall issue directives for the selection and awarding of contracts to professional services contractors to make studies and prepare plans."

MCL 18.1241(1); MSA 3.516(241)(1), provides, in pertinent part:

"[A] contract shall not be awarded for the construction, repair, remodeling, or demolition of a facility unless the contract is let pursuant to a bidding procedure which is approved by the board. The department shall issue directives prescribing procedures to be used to implement this section. The procedures shall require a public advertisement of intention to award any contract for construction, repair, remodeling, or demolition of a facility."

None of the above-quoted provisions specifically authorize the Department of Management and Budget to enter into long-term contracts for energy conservation capital improvements to state facilities which would be paid for from the avoided operating costs.