[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The language of MCL 333.2475; MSA 14.15(2475), specifically makes the reimbursement of local governments "subject to the availability of funds actually appropriated." This language is plain, certain and unambiguous. Also, it is consistent with strictures of Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 17.

It is my opinion, in answer to your first question, that MCL 333.2475; MSA 14.15(2475), limits the amount which may be paid for reimbursement for local health services to the amount actually appropriated by the Legislature for such purpose.

Turning to your second question, MCL 333.2475; MSA 14.15(2475), sets forth a specifically scheduled duty of the state to reimburse local entities, subject to the funds actually appropriated:

"[R]eimbursements shall be made in a manner to provide equitable distribution among he local governing entities and pursuant to the following schedule ...:

"(a) First year, 20%.

(b) Second year, 30%.

(c) Third year, 40%.

(d) Fourth year and thereafter, 50%."

[Emphasis added.]