[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 333.2475; MSA 14.15(2475), states an intent to appropriate moneys to the limits set therein to the Department of Public Health for the purpose of reimbursement of local health services, but the amount actually appropriated for a particular fiscal year rests in the discretion of the Legislature.

Honorable Connie Binsfeld

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, MI

You have requested my opinion on two related questions regarding the State of Michigan's fiscal responsibility in participating in the funding of local health services, as required by the Public Health Code, MCL 333.2475; MSA 14.15(2475), which provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) The department [of Public Health] shall reimburse local governing entities for the reasonable and allowable costs of required and allowable health services delivered by the local governing entity as provided by this section. Subject to the availability of funds actually appropriated reimbursements shall be made in a manner to provide equitable distribution among the local governing entities and pursuant to the following schedule ...:

"(a) First year, 20%.

(b) Second year, 30%.

(c) Third year, 40%.

(d) Fourth year and thereafter, 50%."

[Emphasis added.]

As background for your inquiry, a Michigan Department of Public Health report states: