[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] [Emphasis added.]

In MCL 123.167; MSA 5.2531(7), the Legislature has provided:

"This act shall not repeal any existing statutory charter or ordinance provisions providing for the assessment or collection of water or sewage system rates, assessment, charges, or rentals by a municipality, but shall be construed as an additional grant of power to any power now prescribed by other statutory charter or ordinance provisions, or as a validating act to validate existing statutory or charter provisions creating liens which are also provided for by this act."

The Revenue Bond Act of 1933, MCL 141.121; MSA 5.2751, dealing with the ability of cities and other public corporations to charge rates for services for public improvements, including a water supply system, provides, in part:

"Charges for services furnished to a premises may be a lien on the premises, and those charges delinquent for 6 months or more may be certified annually to the proper tax assessing officer or agency who shall enter the lien on the next tax roll against the premises to which the services shall have been rendered,.... However, in a case when a tenant is responsible for the payment of the charges and the governing body is so notified in writing, the notice to include a true copy of the lease of the affected premises, if there be one, then the charges shall not become a lien against the premises after the date of the notice."

The Revenue Bond Act of 1933, MCL 141.102; MSA 5.2732, provides, in pertinent part: