[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] This lien shall become effective immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable for more than 3 years after it becomes effective." [Emphasis added.]

There is no question but that a city is expressly subject to this requirement. MCL 123.161(a); MSA 5.2531(1)(a).

MCL 123.165; MSA 5.2531(5), however, provides, in pertinent part:

"[T]his act shall not apply if a lease has been legally executed, containing a provision that the lessor shall not be liable for payment of water or sewage system bills accruing subsequent to the filing of the affidavit provided by this section. An affidavit with respect to the execution of a lease containing this provision shall be filed with the board, commission, or other official in charge of the water works system or sewage system, or both, and 20 days' notice shall be given by the lessor of any cancellation, change in, or termination of the lease. The affidavit shall contain a notation of the expiration date of the lease." [Emphasis added.]

In MCL 123.167; MSA 5.2531(7), the Legislature has provided: