[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Mitch Irwin

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have requested my opinion on the following question:

May the City of Sault Ste. Marie place a lien on premises for nonpayment of the city's water bill when the premises is rented or leased and the tenant is responsible for paying the bill?

MCL 123.162; MSA 5.2531(2), states:

"A municipality which has operated or operates a water distribution system or a sewage system for the purpose of supplying water or sewage system services to the inhabitants of the municipality, shall have as security for the collection of water or sewage system rates, or any assessments, charges, or rentals due or to become due, respectively, for the use of sewage system services or for the use or consumption of water supplied to any house or other building or any premises, lot or lots, or parcel or parcels of land, a lien upon the house or other building and upon the premises, lot or lots, or parcel or parcels of land upon which the house or other building is situated or to which the sewage system service or water was supplied. This lien shall become effective immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable for more than 3 years after it becomes effective." [Emphasis added.]

There is no question but that a city is expressly subject to this requirement. MCL 123.161(a); MSA 5.2531(1)(a).

MCL 123.165; MSA 5.2531(5), however, provides, in pertinent part: