[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] An affidavit with respect to the execution of a lease containing this provision shall be filed with the board, commission, or other official in charge of the water works system or sewage system, or both, and 20 days' notice shall be given by the lessor of any cancellation, change in, or termination of the lease. The affidavit shall contain a notation of the expiration date of the lease." [Emphasis added.]

In MCL 123.167; MSA 5.2531(7), the Legislature has provided:

"This act shall not repeal any existing statutory charter or ordinance provisions providing for the assessment or collection of water or sewage system rates, assessment, charges, or rentals by a municipality, but shall be construed as an additional grant of power to any power now prescribed by other statutory charter or ordinance provisions, or as a validating act to validate existing statutory or charter provisions creating liens which are also provided for by this act."

The Revenue Bond Act of 1933, MCL 141.121; MSA 5.2751, dealing with the ability of cities and other public corporations to charge rates for services for public improvements, including a water supply system, provides, in part: