[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (ii) The supervision of 1 public office by another.

(iii) A breach of duty of public office."

When the provisions of MCL 15.181; MSA 15.1120(121), and MCL 15.182; MSA 15.1120(122), are read against the background of the title to the Act, it is clear that the Legislature intended the Act to apply to both public officers and public employees. OAG, 1979-1980, No 5626, p 537, 541 (January 16, 1980).

County Commissioner/City Treasurer

It is the responsibility of the city treasurer each year to collect all taxes on real and personal property located in the city which are due to the county. MCL 211.54; MSA 7.98, provides:

"Within 20 calendar days after the time specified in his warrant, the township treasurer or other collecting officer shall pay to the county treasurer all state and county taxes collected, and within the same time shall make his statement of unpaid taxes upon real and personal property as required in section 55."

The city treasurer is required to post a bond satisfactory to the county treasurer. MCL 211.43(2); MSA 7.84(2). If the city treasurer fails to pay to the county all taxes collected which are due to the county, the city may be held liable for the deficiency.