[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "(ii) Two years of mathematics.

"(iii) Two years of science.

"(iv) Three years of social science.

"(v) One year of health or physical education, or both.

"(vi) Two years of a foreign language, vocational education or practical arts, or any combination thereof.

"(vii) Effective for the 1987-88 school year, 1 year of fine or performing arts.

"(viii) One semester of computer education."

(Emphasis added.)

The above-quoted statutory language is part of the State School Aid Act of 1979 which appropriates moneys from the state school aid fund established by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 11, which provides:

"There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law. One-half of all taxes imposed on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property, and other tax revenues provided by law, shall be dedicated to this fund. Payments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law."

The Address to the People accompanying Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 11 states:

"This is a new section which directs the legislature to establish a school aid fund to which must be dedicated one-half of all state sales tax collections and such other revenues as the legislature may determine.