[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The city in question has adopted a firemen pension and retirement benefit system pursuant to the firemen and policemen pension system act, MCL 38.551 et seq; MSA 5.3375(1) et seq.

The Legislature amended the firemen and policemen pension system act by means of 1978 PA 421 to amend MCL 38.557 and 38.562; MSA 5.3375(7) and 5.3375(12), and to add MCL 38.556c; MSA 5.3375(6.3).

MCL 38.557; MSA 5.3375(7), was amended, in pertinent part, to add subsection (c) to read:

"As used in this act:

"(c) 'Transitional public employment program' means a public service employment program in the area of environmental quality, health care, education, public safety, crime prevention and control, prison rehabilitation, transportation, recreation, maintenance of parks, streets and other public facilities, solid waste removal, pollution control, housing and neighborhood improvements, rural development, conservation, beautification, veterans' outreach, or any other area of human betterment and community improvement as part of a program of comprehensive manpower services authorized, undertaken, and financed pursuant to the comprehensive employment and training act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 801 to 992."

In amending MCL 38.562; MSA 5.3375(12), the Legislature rewrote the section to read:

"(1) The membership of the retirement system created by a municipality affected by this act shall include each police officer and fire fighter employed by a municipality.