[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] program in the area of environmental quality, health care, education, public safety, crime prevention and control, prison rehabilitation, transportation, recreation, maintenance of parks, streets and other public facilities, solid waste removal, pollution control, housing and neighborhood improvements, rural development, conservation, beautification, veterans' outreach, or any other area of human betterment and community improvement as part of a program of comprehensive manpower services authorized, undertaken, and financed pursuant to the comprehensive employment and training act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 801 to 992."

In amending MCL 38.562; MSA 5.3375(12), the Legislature rewrote the section to read:

"(1) The membership of the retirement system created by a municipality affected by this act shall include each police officer and fire fighter employed by a municipality. A police officer or fire fighter, who is a member of the retirement system and who is transferred from the classification of a police officer or fire fighter to a civilian position within the police or fire department or who is transferred from the police or fire department of the municipality to another department of the municipality by an officer or body of the municipality authorized to make the transfer, shall continue as a member of this retirement system covering the police officers and fire fighters, and shall be subject to the provisions of the retirement system. If the officers and employees of the department to which the person is transferred are covered by an annuity pension or retirement system to which the municipality makes contributions and the person transferred becomes entitled to membership in that system, the person shall cease to be a member of this police officer and fire fighter retirement system.