[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Thus, a foreign association cannot engage in carrying on a savings and loan business except "to the extent authorized." For purposes of the Savings and Loan Act of 1980, "foreign association" is defined in MCL 491.126; MSA 23.602(126), as:

"a federal association with its principal office located in another state and any other corporate entity that transacts a savings and loan business as provided in this act pursuant to authority granted by the laws of another state."

MCL 491.1116; MSA 23.602(1116), pertaining to a certificate of authority for foreign associations to transact business in this state, provides in pertinent part that:

"A foreign association shall not transact business within this state until the foreign association procures from the supervisor a certificate of authority, and unless domestic associations are permitted by the law of the state in which the foreign association is organized to engage in or transact business in that state to the same extent as the foreign association desires to transact business in this state."