[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] ADEA Sec. 11(f); 29 USC 630(f).

(3) PL 99-592, Sec. 2(c)(2), also amended 29 USC 631(c)(1), by striking language referring to age 70, thereby continuing the limited authority for an employer to provide compulsory retirement at age 65 of certain eligible individuals "employed in a bonafide executive or a high policymaking position."

The Michigan Legislature has not provided within the State Employees' Retirement Act, or other law, for mandatory retirement at age 65 years or above of such employees.

(4) Subsection (k) was added by 100 Stat _____, (PL 99-592) (1986) to 29 USC 630 to read: "The term 'law enforcement officer' means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of a State, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position. For the purpose of this subsection, 'detention' includes the duties of employees assigned to guard individuals incarcerated in any penal institution."