[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] In 1967, Congress enacted the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA), 81 Stat 602 (1967), 29 USC 621 et seq. The ADEA, Sec. 12(a), 29 USC 631(a), prohibited various forms of age discrimination with respect to workers between the ages of 40 and 65 years.

In 1974, Congress extended the substantive prohibitions of the ADEA to state and local governments. (2) Section 11(b), 88 Stat 74, 29 USC 630(b), provides:

"The term 'employer' means ... (2) a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State,...."

The constitutionality of this amendment was upheld by the United States Supreme Court in Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v Wyoming, 460 US 226, 243; 103 SCt 1054; 75 LEd2d 18 (1983):