[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] E.g., Simpson v Providence Washington Ins Group, 608 F2d 1171 (CA9, 1979), aff'g 423 F Supp 552 (D Alas, 1976) (extra protections accorded employees from age discrimination under state law may be validly applied to employees covered by ADEA).

Congress recently acted to prohibit the involuntary retirement of employees covered by the ADEA by virtue of their age alone. Amendments of 1986 to the Federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 100 Stat ___; PL 99-592, Sec. 2(c)(1) amending Sec. 12(a) of the ADEA, 29 USC 631(a). (3) PL 99-592 was signed by the President on October 31, 1986, and took effect January 1, 1987. The amendment deleted the former language "but less than seventy years of age," so that the provision now reads:

"The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."

As noted in 10C US Code Cong & Ad News 5628, 5637 (Dec, 1986), Sec. 2 of PL 99-592 "specifies the elimination of mandatory retirement age" by "removing the maximum retirement age limitation by striking out references to the upper age of 70."