[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] In addition, employers are required to comply with "the rules and standards promulgated" pursuant to the Act. MCL 408.1011(b); MSA 17.50(11)(b). In that regard, MCL 408.1014a(1); MSA 17.50(14a)(1) expressly incorporates by reference the occupational safety and health hazard communication standard adopted by the United States department of labor and codified at 29 CFR 1910.1200. It further provides that MCL 408.1014b-14l; MSA 17.50(14b)-(14l), apply to covered employers, subject to certain limitations described in subsections (4), (5), (6) and (7) of MCL 408.1014a; MSA 17.50(14a). Of particular relevance to your inquiry is subsection (6) which provides:

"(6) Beginning February 25, 1987, an employer who is subject to this act but who is not otherwise specifically described in subsections (4) and (5) (1) shall comply with the requirements of the standard incorporated by reference pursuant to subsection (1) and with sections 14b to 141 with respect to the use of hazardous chemicals in the workplace. However, instead of complying with any conflicting provision of the standard incorporated by reference in subsection (1), an employer who is described in this subsection is required:

"(a) To provide information and training only to employees who are exposed to hazardous chemicals in the normal course of employment or who are likely to be exposed to hazardous chemicals in the event of an emergency.