[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The positions are described as non-paying and lasting over a period of six months or less for 30, 60 or 90 hour intervals. The Juvenile Division has been told that the various employers accepting youthful offenders for placement will be required to train the youths with regard to the presence of chemicals and other substances in the workplace and your inquiry seeks to ascertain the accuracy of this proposition.

Analysis of your question involves consideration of a number of provisions of MIOSHA as added or amended by 1986 PA 80. MCL 408.1005; MSA 17.50(5) defines an "employee" as "a person permitted to work by an employer," and subsection (2) thereof defines an "employer" as "an individual or organization, including the state or a political subdivision, which employs 1 or more persons." It is within the legislative power to define the sense in which words are employed in a statute. Erdlandson v. Genesee County Employees' Retirement Commission, 337 Mich 195, 204; 59 NW 2d 389, (1953).