[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] In Re School District No. 6, 284 Mich 132, 144; 278 NW 792, (1938). Based on these principles, youthful offenders placed in schools or similar organizations employing more than one person as a part of the Juvenile Division's restitution program would be covered by the terms of the right to know law.

Under the terms of the "right to know" provisions of MIOSHA an employer is required to do a number of things. MCL 408.1011(a) and (c); MSA 17.50(11)(a) and (c) provides that an employer shall furnish to each employee a place of employment which is free from recognized hazards that "are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee," and post notices to keep employees informed of their protections. In addition, employers are required to comply with "the rules and standards promulgated" pursuant to the Act. MCL 408.1011(b); MSA 17.50(11)(b).