[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] While it has been recognized that federal funds which are specifically provided to a municipality for economic development purposes may be used to make loans to private businesses, in the discretion of the county board of commissioners, any grant of authority to the county board to use general revenues of the county, as discussed in the answers to the first and second parts of question 1 to lend money to private businesses, either directly or indirectly, would violate Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 18.

Similarly, MCL 123.872(1); MSA 5.3421(1), purports to authorize the use of federal, state or local grants, or the proceeds thereof, to make loans to businesses if not prohibited by the terms of the grant:

"(1) To provide a means and method to encourage and assist businesses in locating and expanding in this state, and if not prohibited by the terms of the grant, a city, village, township, or county may use a federal, state, or local grant or the proceeds of a federal, state, or local grant to make a secured or unsecured loan or to make a grant to a private person, to a corporation or other business association, to a city, village, township, or county, or to an instrumentality of a city, village, township, or county.

"(2) A loan or grant made pursuant to subsection (1) may be used for local public improvements or to encourage and assist businesses in locating or expanding in this state, to preserve jobs in this state, to encourage investment in the communities in this state, or for other public purposes.