[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your second question asks whether MCL 125.1627; MSA 5.3520(27), or MCL 123.872(1); MSA 5.3421(1), provides authority for the contribution by a county board of commissioners of either federal revenue sharing funds or the interest earned on a delinquent revolving tax fund to a revolving loan fund to make loans to private businesses.

The Economic Development Corporation Act, MCL 125.1627; MSA 5.3520(27), provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Any municipality [including a county] and any agency or department thereof, or any other official public body, may do any of the following:

"(b) Lend, grant, transfer, or contribute funds to the [economic development] corporation in furtherance of its public purposes.

"(f) Lend, grant, transfer, or convey funds received from the federal or state government or from any nongovernmental entity in aid of the purposes described in section 2 [MCL 125.1602; MSA 5.3520(2) ], and the [economic development] corporation may accept these funds.