[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 211.87c(4) and 211.87d(6)(c); MSA 7.142(2)(4) and 7.142(3)(6)(c). After the retirement of the notes for which the tax collection proceeds and the earnings thereon were pledged and any other obligations for which they may be pledged, any unexpended interest earnings would be available to the general fund at the discretion of the county board of commissioners, as provided in MCL 211.87b(7); MSA 7.142(1)(7):

"Any surplus in the fund may be transferred to the county general fund by appropriate action of the county board of commissioners."

Alternatively, MCL 211.87c(3); MSA 7.142(2)(3), provides that the county board of commissioners may use a portion of the surplus of the delinquent tax revolving fund for certain administrative expenses and fees of the county treasurer and the county treasurer's office.