[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The Court expressly overruled the decision in National League of Cities v Usery, 426 US 833; 96 S Ct 2465; 49 L Ed 2d 245 (1976), which had held that Congress was without authority under the Commerce Clause, US Const, art I, Sec. 8, to subject the states and local units of government to the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 USC 206 and 207.

The Minimum Wage Law of 1964, as amended by 1978 PA 604, MCL 408.384a; MSA 17.255(4a) provides, in part:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an employee shall receive compensation at not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed for employment in a workweek in excess of 40 hours.

"(2)(a) In a work period of 28 consecutive days, the employee receives for tours of duty, which in the aggregate exceed 216 hours at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed, which rate shall be not less than the statutory minimum hourly rate.