[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Kates v Reading, 254 Mich 158, 166; 235 NW 881 (1931).

Judicial assistants are authorized to be appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the judges of certain state courts of record which have ten or more judges for a term co-extensive with the term of the recommending judges. The judicial assistant shall subscribe to a constitutional oath of office. MCL 600.1481(1) and (5); MSA 27A.1481(1) and (5).

The duties of a judicial assistant are set forth in subsection (2) of MCL 600.1481; MSA 27A.1481:

"The judicial assistant, acting under the direction of the judges, shall confer with the judges upon pending matters of procedure and substantive law; conduct legal research, analyze briefs submitted and referred to the judicial assistant for comment and recommendation; study pending legislation and current decisions for their possible impact on court problems, and keep the judges and court officers advised thereon; recommend remedial legislation and draft same, and draft legislation suggested or requested by judges or court officials; act as official legal advisor to all departments of the court; represent the court, the judges or court officers in court matters arising out of their official duties in situations wherein the prosecuting attorney or attorney general has conflicting interest or responsibilities, or is otherwise disqualified; including court matters of original, as well as appellate jurisdiction affecting the court; and act as amicus curiae in appellate matters of interest to the court."

Most importantly, MCL 600.1481(5); MSA 27A.1481(5), in pertinent part, provides: "The [judicial] assistant shall be a public officer."