[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] In that Act, a local unit is defined to include "all other ... districts ... which may now or hereafter be established by law and which have the power to levy taxes against property located within their respective areas." MCL 211.202a; MSA 7.62(a). In order for a local unit to increase the total tax rate limitation as provided for in Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, a vote of the electorate, in this case, of the library district is required by MCL 211.203(3); MSA 7.63(3), which provides, in pertinent part:

"If any local unit shall hold an election for the purpose of increasing the total tax rate limitation, as provided for by section 6 of article 9 of the state constitution of 1963, the vote at the election shall be taken by ballot and the ballots shall be cast and counted in the manner provided by the general election laws of this state. The ballots shall state the amount in dollars per thousand dollars of state equalized valuation by which it is proposed that the total tax rate limitation on property in the local unit be increased and the number of years for which it is proposed that the increase shall be effective. Where a previous increase in the total tax limitation on property is about to expire and a new increase for the identical amount is proposed, the ballot proposal may be presented as a renewal or continuation of the previous increase for a specified number of years. The ballot shall specify the intended purpose of the renewed or new funds. The ballot may also state the purpose for which the funds derived from the voted increase over the constitutional tax rate limitation may be used, and such funds shall not be considered by the county allocation board in dividing the net limitation tax rate among the various governmental units entitled thereto under this act." (Emphasis added.)