[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Alternatively, a single municipality, either through its governing body or other available process such as initiative, may establish the terms of a proposed tax levy within that municipality in support of a district library.

Your second question is:

"What is the lawful maximum number of years that the funding ballot of a District Library (1955 PA 164, as amended [MCL 397.271 et seq; MSA 15.1780(1) et seq] may be effective?"

A district library is subject to the 15-18-50 mill/20-year limitation provided for in Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6 which states:

"Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized. Under procedures provided by law, which shall guarantee the right of initiative, separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts therein, the aggregate of which shall not exceed 18 mills on each dollar of such valuation, may be adopted and thereafter altered by the vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting thereon, in lieu of the limitation hereinbefore established. These limitations may be increased to an aggregate of not to exceed 50 mills on each dollar of valuation, for a period of not to exceed 20 years at any one time, if approved by a majority of the electors ... voting on the question.