[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It follows that a person regularly employed by the Department of Corrections who does not possess a permit to carry a concealed weapon issued by a county concealed weapon licensing board may not carry a concealed weapon while in the performance of duties or while going to or returning from those duties unless the person secures written authorization from the Director of the Department of Corrections to do so.

The Legislature enacted 1986 PA 271 to amend 1953 PA 232, c 1, Sec. 6, MCL 791.206; MSA 28.2276, relating to the rulemaking authority of the Director of the Department of Corrections to add a new subsection (4):

"The director and the corrections commission shall not promulgate a rule or adopt a guideline which prohibits a probation officer, or parole officer from carrying a firearm while on duty."

The underlying intent of 1986 PA 271 may be ascertained by a study of its legislative history. Luttrell v Dep't of Corrections, 421 Mich 93, 103-105; 365 NW2d 74 (1984).