[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] An exception, if granted, shall apply only to the petitioner, for the specific situation or equipment cited and for the period of time specified."

Thus, the rules prohibit the construction of county jail cells to be used for double celling unless a variance is granted by the Corrections Commission.

In addition to adding MCL 791.262b; MSA 28.2322(2), the Legislature, by 1984 PA 102, rewrote MCL 791.262(3); MSA 28.2322(3), to provide:

"The department shall supervise and inspect jails and lockups that are under the jurisdiction of the county sheriff to obtain facts concerning the proper management of the jails and lockups and their usefulness. The department shall promulgate rules and standards promoting the proper, efficient, and humane administration of jails and lockups that are under the jurisdiction of the county sheriff pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.315 of the Michigan Compiled Laws." (Emphasis added.)

This is not a substantive change in the prior grant of authority. R 791.563 and R 791.511 remain operative, but R 791.511 may be impacted by the enactment of MCL 791.262b; MSA 28.2322(b), as added by 1984 PA 145, which, in pertinent part, provides: