[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (29) 1978 PA 368, Secs. 20701-20773, as amended by 1981 PA 79, MCL 333.20701-333.20773; MSA 14.15(20701)-14.15(20773)

(30) 1976 PA 295, Sec. 17, as last amended by 1984 PA 210, MCL 474.67; MSA 22.180(37)

(31) 1978 PA 594, Secs. 1-12, as amended by 1983 PA 153, MCL 421.101-421.112; MSA 17.56(1)--17.56(12)

Your request relating to the validity of certain other public acts containing provisions that the acts "shall not apply" after certain dates will be addressed in a separate opinion.

The answer to your question requires analysis of Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, as explicated in a series of Attorney General opinions. Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."