[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] 1980 PA 321 amended the Social Welfare Act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 et seq; MSA 16.401 et seq, in part, to add Secs. 111a and 111b, MCL 400.111a and 400.111b; MSA 16.490(21a) and 16.490(21b), to confer authority upon the Department of Social Services "to enforce ... current policy regarding Medicaid provider fraud and abuse." House Legislative Analysis, HB 5868 (June 17, 1980). Both sections were amended by 1982 PA 461 and last amended by 1986 PA 227.

Act 280, Sec. 111a(3), imposes a duty upon the Director of the Department of Social Services to:

"develop, after appropriate consultation with affected providers in accordance with guidelines, forms and instructions to be used in administering the program. Forms developed by the director shall be, to the extent administratively feasible, compatible with forms providers are required to file with 1 or more other third party payers or with 1 or more regulatory agencies and, to the extent administratively feasible, shall be designed to facilitate use of a single form to satisfy requirements imposed on providers by more than 1 payer, agency, or other entity. The forms and instructions shall relate, at a minimum, to standards of performance by providers, conditions of participation, methods of review of claims, and administrative requirements and procedures that the director considers reasonable and proper to assure all of the following:

(a) That claims against the program are timely, substantiated, and not false, misleading, or deceptive.

(b) That reimbursement is made for only medically appropriate services.

(c) That reimbursement is made for only covered services.

(d) That reimbursement is not made to those providers whose services, supplies, or equipment cost the program in excess of the reasonable value received.

(e) That the state is a prudent buyer.

(f) That access and availability of services to the medically indigent are reasonable." (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (7)(e) of Act 280, Sec. 111a, in pertinent part, provides: