[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 120.104(3); MSA 5.2190(4)(3), provides:

"The exercise by an authority of the powers conferred by this act shall be considered and held to be an essential governmental function and a benefit to, and a legitimate public purpose of the state, the authority, and the constituent units."

The membership of the Detroit/Wayne County Port Authority is established by MCL 120.105(5); MSA 5.2190(5)(5):

"An authority which is established in a county having a population of 2,000,000 or more shall consist of 5 members as follows:

"(a) One member shall be appointed by the governor.

"(b) Two members shall be appointed by a majority of all the members of the county board of commissioners of the county. The members appointed shall be nominated by the commissioners on the board who do not reside within the political boundaries of a city having a population of 1,000,000 or more.

"(c) Two members shall be appointed by the mayor of a city having a population of 1,000,000 or more which is located in the county."