[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 120.104(1); MSA 5.2190(4)(1), provides for the creation of an authority through the joint action of cities and counties:

"A city and county, a combination of counties or a combination consisting of at least 1 city and 1 county, by joint resolution of their respective governing bodies, may request the governor to authorize the incorporation of an authority.... After approval by the governor, the articles of incorporation and any amendments to those articles shall be effective upon filing with the secretary of state."

MCL 120.104(3); MSA 5.2190(4)(3), provides:

"The exercise by an authority of the powers conferred by this act shall be considered and held to be an essential governmental function and a benefit to, and a legitimate public purpose of the state, the authority, and the constituent units."

The membership of the Detroit/Wayne County Port Authority is established by MCL 120.105(5); MSA 5.2190(5)(5):

"An authority which is established in a county having a population of 2,000,000 or more shall consist of 5 members as follows:

"(a) One member shall be appointed by the governor.