[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Regarding state legislators, Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 8, prohibits them from holding any other office or position of the state or a political subdivision thereof. OAG, 1983-1984, No 6165, p 135 (June 29, 1983); OAG, 1981-1982, No 6075, p 672 (June 14, 1982). It is also apparent that the Detroit/Wayne County Port Authority falls within the class of intergovernmental units encompassed by Const 1963, art 7, Sec. 28.

You also ask whether such an elected official may serve as the secretary-treasurer or chairperson on the Detroit/Wayne County Port Authority. MCL 120.105(3); MSA 5.2190(5)(3), provides for the selection of the chairperson and secretary-treasurer and in pertinent part, reads:

"The members shall elect 1 of their membership as chairperson and another as vice-chairperson, shall designate their terms of office, and shall appoint a secretary-treasurer who need not be a member."

There is no legal basis for categorically disqualifying from such offices those members who happen to be elected officials.