[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] OAG, 1983-1984, No 6185, supra.

The above-quoted statutory language plainly requires State Board of Education approval for new programs beyond those authorized by the articles of incorporation.

Answering your second question, it is my opinion that an educational corporation under new ownership cannot offer new programs beyond those set forth in its articles of incorporation without the prior approval of the State Board of Education unless it was incorporated prior to 1939.

Turning to your third question, in MCL 450.173; MSA 21.174, the Legislature has provided:

"The articles of every educational corporation shall clearly set forth the educational system of the institution to be founded and the character of the degrees, honors, diplomas, or certificates which it proposes to grant, and same shall be approved by the state board of education prior to the filing of the articles of incorporation." (Emphasis added.)