[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Answering your third question, it is my opinion that educational corporations incorporated after the effective date of 1939 PA 162 may only grant those degrees previously approved by the State Board of Education.

Turning to your fourth question, the State Board of Education may not restrict existing educational corporations from exercising those powers set forth in their respective articles of incorporation. In MCL 450.177; MSA 21.178, the Legislature has authorized the State Board of Education to inspect and monitor educational corporations as follows:

"Every such educational corporation shall be visited and inspected by the state board of education, in person or through visitors or inspectors appointed by them, at least once very 3 years. Said state board of education shall at the time of visitation ascertain and publish information upon all matters pertaining to the condition, management, instruction and practices of such corporations, and shall file a copy of their report with the Michigan corporation and securities commission. Upon evidence that the property is at any time less than is required by law, or that any such educational corporation is not otherwise complying with the provisions of this act, they shall serve notice on such corporation to remedy the defects within a reasonable time to be fixed in such notice, and in case the deficiency is not corrected within the time fixed by them, they may institute proceedings at law for the dissolution of such corporation."