[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] VILLAGES:

Employment of members of village council by a village

The Legislature has prohibited members of a village council from being employed by the village.

Honorable Mat Dunaskiss

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48909

You have requested my opinion as to whether an elected village official could also be employed by the village.

Your correspondence indicates that the Village of Leonard would like to employ elected village council persons as part-time employees of the village within the Department of Public Works.

1976 PA 169, MCL 15.401 et seq; MSA 4.1702(1) et seq, regulates political activities by certain public employees. MCL 15.403; MSA 4.1702(3), provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) An employee of a political subdivision of the state may:

"(c) Become a candidate for nomination and election to any state elective office, or any district, county, city, village, township, school district, or other local elective office without first obtaining a leave of absence from his employment. If the person becomes a candidate for elective office within the unit of government or school district in which he is employed, unless contrary to a collective bargaining agreement the employer may require the person to request and take a leave of absence without pay when he complies with the candidacy filing requirements, or 60 days before any election relating to