[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The city council acted unanimously to accept the resignation, specifically acknowledged the future effective date of the resignation, and declared a vacancy in the office of councilperson. The council then proceeded to vote for a successor to the incumbent resigning councilperson, with the incumbent resigning councilperson participating in the vote for his replacement. You now ask whether the council proceeded properly to make a legally effective appointment.

MCL 201.3; MSA 6.693, deals with vacancies in elected and appointed offices, and states, in pertinent part:

"Every office shall become vacant, on the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office:

"2. His resignation; ...."

OAG, 1985-1986, No 6405, p 429 (December 9, 1986), states:

"The common law rule in Michigan is that a public officer's resignation is not effective until it has been accepted by the proper public authority.