[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It is noted that although the Legislature was aware of OAG, 1985-1986, No 6310, supra, and the fact that the phrase "shall not apply" currently appears in 60 public acts or specific sections of law, the Legislature chose not to pass curative acts to remedy the infirmity in the titles to any acts containing "shall not apply" provisions. Robinson v Harmon, 157 Mich 266, 268; 117 NW 661 (1908). Instead, it elected to enact HB 5607 as 1986 PA 317.

1986 PA 317 did not address the constitutional infirmity set forth in OAG, 1985-1986, No 6310, supra.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, in pertinent part, provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."