[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It follows that 1986 PA 159 was not enacted in compliance with Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, and Act 422, Sec. 10, MCL 722.140; MSA 25.306(10), is invalid. OAG, 1985-1986, No 6402, supra. The remainder of 1986 PA 159 is severable and, therefore, Act 422, Secs. 1-9; MCL 722.131-722.139; MSA 25.360(1)-25.360(9), is valid. OAG, 1985-1986, No 6310, supra.

(12) and (27) The Older Michiganians Act, 1981 PA 180, MCL 400.581 et seq; MSA 2.638(51) et seq, created a commission on services to the aging.

Act 180, Sec. 6a, MCL 400.586a; MSA 2.638(56a), added by 1984 PA 357, establishes an older persons' shared housing program. In subsection (3) of Act 180, Sec. 6a, the Legislature provided that "[t]his section shall not apply after 3 years from its effective date." The title to 1984 PA 357 gave notice that Act 180 was being amended to add Sec. 6a, but failed to give notice that Act 180, Sec. 6a, shall not apply after a future date certain.