[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The remainder of Act 541, 1982 PA 411, and 1984 PA 171, respectively, are severable and, therefore, Act 541, Secs. 1-5; MCL 18.401-18.405; MSA 3.519(1)-3.519(5), is valid. OAG, 1985-1986, No 6310, supra, and OAG, 1985-1986, No 6402, supra.

(14) The Business Coordination Procedures Act, 1982 PA 141, MCL 445.11 et seq; MSA 3.541(101) et seq, created an office of business permits within the Department of Commerce to provide comprehensive information on permits required for business undertakings within the state. Act 141, Sec. 14, MCL 445.24; MSA 3.541(114), provides: "This act shall not apply 5 years after the effective date of this act." The Business Coordination Procedures Act was ordered to take immediate effect on April 27, 1982. The title to 1982 PA 141 failed to provide notice that the Act shall not apply after a future date certain.