[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (12) and (27) The Older Michiganians Act, 1981 PA 180, MCL 400.581 et seq; MSA 2.638(51) et seq, created a commission on services to the aging.

Act 180, Sec. 6a, MCL 400.586a; MSA 2.638(56a), added by 1984 PA 357, establishes an older persons' shared housing program. In subsection (3) of Act 180, Sec. 6a, the Legislature provided that "[t]his section shall not apply after 3 years from its effective date." The title to 1984 PA 357 gave notice that Act 180 was being amended to add Sec. 6a, but failed to give notice that Act 180, Sec. 6a, shall not apply after a future date certain.

Act 180, Sec. 6b, MCL 400.586b; MSA 2.638(56b), was added by 1984 PA 357 to require that a report relating to older people be filed with the appropriate House and Senate committees by a certain date and provides in subsection (2) that "[t]his section shall not apply after 2 years from its effective date." The title to 1984 PA 357 gave notice that Act 180 was being amended to add Sec. 6b, but failed to provide notice that Act 180, Sec. 6b, shall not apply after a future date certain.